Awards and Recognition

Awards Recipients

Congratulations to the chemistry and biochemistry award winners for 2021-2022.

Name Award
Emma Whitlock Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award
Anthony Castaldo Outstanding Sophomore Award
Anastasia Klenke Outstanding Junior Award
Undergraduate ACS Award in Inorganic Chemistry
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Dean’s Award
Thuwebat Adebayo Undergraduate ACS Award in Analytical Chemistry
Van Acker-Duminy-Kovarik Endowed Scholarship
Grant Holmin Undergraduate ACS Award in Organic Chemistry
Emmett Rogman Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry Scholarship Fund
Calvin Soldan Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry Scholarship Fund
Spencer Rudie Chemistry Alumni Undergraduate Endowed Scholarship
Kevin Beck American Institute of Chemists Award
Nicholas Cirone Outstanding Senior Award
Aaren Manz Rock River ACS Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award
Xuechao Zhang NIU Chemistry Club Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award
Devanshi Patel John and Lili La Tourette Student Research Award
Laura Passe Rosalie Reynolds Endowed Scholarship
Peter Gungel Edwin Hyland Memorial Scholarship in Chemistry
Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award (Honorable Mention)
Julia Hoffman NIU Chemistry Club Endowed Edwards-Hyland Award
Divyaprasanna Udumula Jon Carnahan Chemistry Scholarship
Tim Huber Kevin Cull Memorial Endowed Teaching Awards
Ishpryia Sharma Kevin Cull Memorial Endowed Teaching Awards
Bomin Li John D. Graham Endowed Scholarship
Xun Li Dissertation Completion Fellowship for 2021-2022
Kevin Parker Dissertation Completion Fellowship for 2021-2022
Emily Calbey Dissertation Completion Fellowship for 2022-2023
Siyuan Gao Dissertation Completion Fellowship for 2022-2023
Derek Bos Rock River ACS Introductory Chemistry Award
Alyssa Villanueva Rock River ACS Introductory Chemistry Award
Hannah Wellendorf Rock River ACS Introductory Chemistry Award
Claudia Altergott Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award (Honorable Mention)
Cole Boni Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award (Honorable Mention)
Ellie Kirane Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award (Honorable Mention)
Marco Morales Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award (Honorable Mention)
Merveille Muyizere Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award (Honorable Mention)
Blake West Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award (Honorable Mention)

Class of 2021-2022

Congratulations to our 2021-2022 Chemistry and Biochemistry graduates!

Ph.D.

  • Xun Li
  • Andrei Mlakar
  • Kevin Parker
  • Erik Sarnello

M.S.

  • Alejandra Macias

B.S.

  • Michael Abel
  • Vincent Anemone
  • Kevin Beck
  • Renee Chanthalangsy
  • Sam Charif
  • Nicholas Cirone
  • Brigid Conroy
  • Theresa Dolasinski
  • Anne Gonzales
  • Grant Holmin
  • Frederick Hurt
  • Peter Johnson
  • Theodore Kim
  • Mahyan Khalili
  • Anastasia Klenke
  • Julia Lentz
  • Aaren Manz
  • Jainne Martinez
  • Joe Mathews
  • Tayler McGillis
  • Arvind Mohanan
  • Devanshi Patel
  • Merlin Peacey
  • Toni Pintozzi
  • Brianna Rennels
  • Josh Richter
  • Cameron Smith
  • Markus Smith
  • Amanda Velichkoff
  • Caitlin Grace Villaros
  • Michelle Warren
  • Jade Wennlund

Contact Us

Northern Illinois University
Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Faraday Hall, Room 319
DeKalb, IL  60115

815‐753‐1131