Committee Assignments

Executive Committee 2019-2020

  • Jahred Adelman
  • Dhiman Chakraborty
  • Omar Chmaissem
  • Laurence Lurio

Department Safety Committee

  • Greg Fagerberg
  • Yasuo Ito
  • Vishnu Zutshi

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

  • Jahred Adelman
  • Dennis Brown (Chair)
  • Omar Chmaissem
  • Michael Eads
  • Yasuo Ito
  • Stephen Martin
  • Laurence Lurio

Graduate Curriculum Committee

  • Dhiman Chakraborty
  • Bela Erdelyi
  • Yasuo Ito
  • Steve Martin (Chair)
  • Jahred Adelman
  • Roland Winkler
  • Zhili Xiao

Grade Appeals Panels

Undergraduate

Faculty:
  • George Coutrakon
  • Yasuo Ito
  • Omar Chmaissem
  • Dhiman Chakraborty

Student:

  • TBA
  • TBA

Graduate

Faculty:

  • Stephen Martin
  • Michel van Veenendaal
  • Zhili Xiao

Student

  • W. Baker
  • C. Sarosiek

Graduate Exam Committee

  • Dennis Brown
  • Dhiman Chakraborty
  • Andreas Glatz (Chair)
  • Yasuo Ito
  • Stephen Martin
  • Michel van Veenendaal
  • Jahred Adelman

Graduate Recruitment Committee

  • Xueying Lu
  • Andreas Glatz

Graduate Faculty Committee

  • Dhiman Chakraborty (3-year term)
  • Omar Chmaissem (Chair 1-year term)
  • Bela Erdelyi (2-year term)

Merit Evaluation Committee

  • Mike Eads (1-year Chair 2020/21)
  • Laurence Lurio (2 years, Chair-elect 2020/21)
  • Philippe Piot (1 year)

Third-Year Review Committee

  • Bela Erdelyi
  • Stephen Martin
  • Michel van Veenendaal

Colloquium Committee

  • Stanislav Baturin (Chair 2020-21)
  • Dennis Brown
  • Yasuo Ito (advisory)
  • Prudhvi Raj Varma Chintalapati (Grad student rep)
  • O. Mohsen (Grad student rep)

Student Awards Committee

Undergraduate

  • Stephen Martin (Chair)
  • Dhiman Chakraborty,
  • Yasuo Ito

Graduate

  • Roland Winkler
  • Omar Chmaissem (Chair)
  • Jahred Adelman
  • Philippe Piot

Library Representative

  • Jahred Adelman

University, CLAS, and External Committee Assignments

Faculty Senate

  • Yasuo Ito (2020/21-2023/24)

Faculty Senate Personnel Committee (FSPC, formerly UCPC)

  • Yasuo Ito (2020/21)

Academic Planning Council

General Education Committee

Laboratory Safety Committee

  • Yasuo Ito

Radiation Safety Committee

  • Laurence Lurio

Laser Safety Committee

  • Yasuo Ito

Student Rep for CLAS Advisory Council

College Council

  • Laurence Lurio

College Curriculum Committee (Natural Sciences Rep)

Committee for the Improvement of Undergraduate Academic Experience

  • Dhiman Chakraborty (member 2016-2020)

Dissertation Completion Fellowship Committee

  • Dhiman Chakraborty

Community Standards and Student Conduct Advisory Board

Illinois Articulation Initiative Physical and Life Sciences Panel

  •  Dennis Brown